Fewer Illegals near Canadian Border



I received this interesting factoid in an email this morning: 90% of the illegal Mexican Immigrant population is in California, Texas, Florida, and other Southern States. (1) I wondered why there were so few illegals in our northernmost states. After a little careful research it became obvious that the Upstate NY Border Patrol was a significant barrier to illegals entering. Here is a recent photo of a group of Border Control Agents:

Montana border patrol




ENDNOTES


(1): The 90% is a slight exaggeration:

Wikipedia, Illegal immigration to the United States - Breakdown by state

Breakdown by state

As of 2006, the following data table shows a spread of distribution of locations where illegal immigrants reside by state.

State of Residence of the Illegal Alien Population: January 2000 and 2006
State of residenceEst. population% of total% changeAver. annual change
All states11,555,00010037515,000
California2,930,000251353,333
Texas1,640,000145091,667
Florida980,00082330,000
Illinois550,00052518,333
New York540,0005--
Arizona500,00045228,333
Georgia490,000412345,000
New Jersey430,00042313,333
North Carolina370,00034218,333
Washington280,00026518,333
Other states2,950,0002669200,000



### End of my article ###

Bloggers: For non-commercial use you may repost this article without asking permission - read how.













Related Posts with Thumbnails

View My Stats
qr code